Turkmenistan receives hydro-construction technology
Business Materials 1 September 2011 12:35
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Sept. 1 / Trend H.Hasanov /
The Turkmen hydro-construction industry received the first batch of ad-hoc technology, the representative of the Chelyabinsk Tractor Plant sales center for CIS -Central Asia, Mikhail Stolyarov, said in an interview with the Neytralniy Turkmenistan newspaper.
"The first batch recently delivered ten cars to Turkmenistan and to hydro construction workers. Another ninety bulldozers will be delivered by late 2011. Some of them have already been shipped to the Chelyabinsk plant," he said.
He said that deliveries are made according to a contract which was signed in 2011.
"The expansion of construction of hydraulic facilities and mastering new land in Turkmenistan in 2011 required a great number of powerful earth-moving equipment," he said.
Stolyarov said that the heavy bulldozers, pipe layers, and other components of Chelyabinsk technology "have worked well for Turkmenistan in constructing buildings, laying canals, constructing dams, oil and gas pipelines."
In addition, the Turkmen oil and gas industry received about 60 equipment components from the Chelyabinsk plant - pipe-laying technology and bulldozers, including 14 bulldozers delivered to the Turkmen Construction Ministry.
"Today, Turkmenistan is a large building site. Our technology, proven in difficult desert conditions and hot climate, has great prospects and opportunities," Stolyarov said.