Uzbek statistics bodies may not check entrepreneurs
Business Materials 6 January 2012 19:45 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.6 / Trend D.Azizov /
The amended and revised law on "State statistics" has come into force in Uzbekistan.
The law on "Making amendments and additions to the law of the Uzbek Republic "On state statistics" was adopted by the legislative chamber of Oliy Majlis and approved by the Senate in December, 2011. Uzbek president Islam Karimov signed the law on Jan.4, 2012
The updated law was worked out within the implementation of measures aimed at creating favorable conditions to develop small business and private entrepreneurship.
It also aims at ensuring unity of approaches to organize state statistics in Uzbekistan in accordance with international standards and principles.
The law sets a mechanism according to which statistics bodies do not check entrepreneurs. The validity of statistics data is ensured by expertise.
According to the law, if statistics bodies find violations in the presented accounts, the changes may be made only by the entity and statistical bodies make amendments to summary statistics data.
The additions made to the law provide the statistical bodies with a right to conduct state statistics observation over the activities of legal and physical entities, including individual entrepreneurs.
The innovations made to the law also set that state statistics bodies conduct only the statistical observations which are included in the program of state statistics work.