Uzbekistan tightens control over residential building
Business Materials 10 January 2012 15:22 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.10 / Trend D.Azizov /
Uzbek President Islam Karimov signed an order "On measures establishing proper order in projecting and building social and civil objects". The order sees that the construction of new social-civil buildings can be carried out only in strict accordance with approved master plans of cities and urban developments.
The order has been adopted 'to establish proper order and construct buildings and improve the quality of project decisions on the comprehensive development of cities and settlements, the preamble says.
It is inadmissible to construct and reconstruct buildings without properly approved project documentation and without their coordination with approved master plans of cities and housing developments the document says.
According to the order, construction and reconstruction of buildings regardless of their sources of financing is prohibited alongside the development of the project-estimate documentation and financing. Construction and reconstruction with parallel projection can be allowed only in exceptional cases by agreement with the apparat of the president and cabinet ministers.
Apart from this, interference with construction and the process of making amendments to approved project-estimate documentation to those without appropriate powers is prohibited as well as the placement, projection and construction of separately standing buildings, trade, public catering, after-sales service and market infrastructure provided for by master plans on the area where construction of areas and residential multi-storey neighbourhoods.
Those who violate the rules will be made responsible even criminally in accordance with the law.
It is also established that address lists of construction and reconstruction of buildings with an estimated cost from 2 billion som and more regardless of sources of their finances, are subject to approval on a governmental level. The work on approving an address list is entrusted to a specially established government commission.
Local administrations should ensure strict observance of established requirements and development of territorial investment programmes on construction, reconstruction and improving cities and other areas.
Commercial banks are ordered when financing work on construction and reconstruction of objects to follow established order of approval and matching address lists of objects.
State architect system together with the ministries of justice, economy and finance are instructed to make suggestions to the cabinet of ministers within month on strengthening responsibility of legal entities and individuals for construction and reconstruction of objects with appropriate architectural documentation up to criminal responsibility.