Minister: Turkey’s private sector contributes to development of aviation
Business Materials 21 May 2013 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 April / Trend R.Hafizoglu /
Turkey's private sector contributes to the development of aviation, the Minister of Transport, Shipping and Communications Binali Yildirim said, Turkish news agency Anadolu reported on Tuesday.
According to Yildirim, despite the aviation sector being related to risks, private companies become involved.
He added the agreement on construction of a third airport in Istanbul is of great importance for the country. This was signed on May 20 in Turkey.
An agreement was signed between the Ministry of Transport, Shipping and Communications of Turkey and the consortium Limak-Kolin-Cengiz-MaPa-Kalyon, the tender winner for the construction of the airport.
The Limak-Kolin-Cengiz-MaPa-Kalyon consortium won the tender for the project on May 3, offering 22.1 billion euros for the project.
Following the signing of an agreement, the consortium will create a company to build the airport and clarify the size of the airport's territory.
The third airport in Istanbul will be built near Lake Terkos in the north of the city. The transportation capacity will reach 150 million passengers a year.
Earlier, the Air Transport Department of the Turkish Ministry of Transport, Shipping and Communications told Trend that construction of the third airport in Istanbul would cost 10 billion lira.
The ministry also said the airport will be able to serve 90 million people a year during the first phase. In future, this figure will increase to 150 million a year.