Iran’s shipment capacity to reach 210 million tons by 2015
Business Materials 24 August 2013 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.24/ Trend F.Karimov/
Iran's shipment capacity will reach from 186 million tons now to 210 million tons by 2015, ISNA quoted head of Ports and Maritime Organization of Iran Ata'ollah Sadr as saying.
He added that some 5 trillion rials (about $200 million) is spent annually to expand shipment infrastructures at ports nationwide.
Some 20 million tons of goods are being transited via ports, he said, adding that the figure should reach 50 million tons by 2015.
In July, Sadr said that Iran plans to double the loading and unloading capacity of northern Anzali and Amirabad pots.
"Once the development project completes, Anzali port's capacity would reach 16 million tons from the current figure of 8 million tons," ISNA quoted Sadr as saying.
"So far some 1.3 trillion rials (about $52 million) have been invested in the first phase of the project," he said.
"The capacity of Amirabad port will also reach 10 million tons from the previous figure of 5 million tons," Sadr stated.
"The second phase of the project is currently underway at the cost of 130 million dollars," he added. "The development project of Noshahr port is also underway".