Azerbaijani economically active population exceeds 4.7 million
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 21 / Trend E. Aliyev /
As of October 1, 2013, around 36,900 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 41.4 per cent of women, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of January-September said.
The number of unemployed in the country has increased by one per cent since early 2013, (36,791 people as of early 2013).
The average unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan is 259.5 manat. It has been increased by 15.9 per cent since early 2013.
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of October 1, 2013 (people)
As of October 1, 2013, the largest number of unemployed was registered in Baku (13,425 of which 289 received unemployment benefit) and 18 regions of the Aran economic region (10,056 and 181 people respectively).
As of October 1, 2013, the economically active population totalled 4.742 million, of which 4.504 million were engaged in work.
This means as of September 1, the number of hired employees hit 1.491 million, including 894,200 in the public sector and 597,700 in the private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 37,500 and in the non-oil sector 1.454 million. Around 1.449 million among hired employees work in the non-agricultural sphere.
As of October 1, around 22.1 per cent fall to hired employees involved in the production areas: seven per cent in construction, 6.2 per cent in the manufacturing industry, 2.9 per cent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.5 per cent in the mining industry, 2.1 per cent in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.4 per cent in water supply and waste recycling, 22.8 per cent in education, 18.8 per cent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.8 per cent - medical and social services, 6.6 per cent in state governance and defence, social maintenance, 4.9 per cent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 per cent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.7 per cent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.8 per cent - communication and information, 1.8 per cent - financial and insurance activities, 0.8 per cent - real estate transactions, 1.6 per cent - administrative and additional services, 1.4 per cent - tourist accommodation and food and 1.1 per cent other areas.
The official exchange rate was 0,7843 AZN/USD on Oct. 1.