Azerbaijan prepares large-scale project for thorough cleaning of Baku Bay
Business Materials 29 October 2013 20:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 29 /Trend, A. Akhundov/
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations is preparing a large-scale project for a full cleaning of the Baku Bay, head of the Ministry's Main Department for the Infrastructure Development, Tariel Huseynov told Trend on Tuesday.
The Baku Bay Sustainable Development project is being developed by a number of companies including Dutch Royal Haskoning on the order of the Emergency Ministry. The Dutch company is engaged in building a new international trading port in Alat.
The project includes cleaning of both the bottom and the water around the Baku Bay's perimeter.
"However, the greatest part of the work will account for the cleaning of the bottom," Huseynov said.
According to him, preliminary studies have been conducted, and now the project's feasibility study is being prepared.
"The feasibility study will include the necessary level of cleaning which will determine the technology to be used, capacities and timing of works," he said.
Huseynov said that at present, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, which executes the project, is carrying out consultations with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), the State Maritime Administration and other government bodies.