Azerbaijani top 10 banks in terms of mortgage lending
Business Materials 7 November 2013 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
By Emin Aliyev - Trend: Around 456 million manat has been raised to finance 12,860 loans delivered through the Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund (AMF) under the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) since its establishment, an AMF statistics report said on Tuesday.
Around 176 million manat (39 per cent of the total volume) of these funds were used to finance the social mortgage and 280 million manat, the conventional mortgage.
As of October 18, the volume of refinanced mortgage loans amounted to 402.12 million manat. Around 16.8 per cent or 67.41 million manat fell to the preferential mortgage.
The authorised banks have issued 12,862 mortgage loans, 82.06 per cent of which were refinanced since the beginning of MF activity.
The table below shows the Azerbaijani top 10 banks in terms of issued refinanced mortgage loans accounting for 76.6 per cent.
Bank name: