Azerbaijan, Tatarstan to expand cooperation in different areas
Business Materials 14 April 2015 16:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Tatarstan have the opportunity to expand cooperation in such areas as petroleum engineering, petrochemistry, pharmaceutics, information and communication technologies, as well as tourism, Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev said.
Mustafayev made this statement at the Azerbaijani-Russian business forum in Baku April 13. President of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov attended the forum.
Mustafayev stressed successful development of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, as well as with the entities of the Russian Federation.
He said that Azerbaijan and Tatarstan, having similar religion, culture and traditions, continue successful cooperation in various fields.
"Commissioning of the KAMAZ car assembly conveyor, to be held at the Ganja auto plant, testifies to the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tatarstan," the minister said.
While addressing the forum, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Industry of Tatarstan Ravil Zaripov expressed interest in further development of relations between Azerbaijan and Tatarstan.
According to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, Russia ranks fourth in the list of foreign trade partners of Azerbaijan. The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia for the first two months of 2015 amounted to $304.3 million, which is 19.4 percent more than in 2014. Russia ranks second in total imports of Azerbaijan among importing countries with a 14.91 percent share.