Ceramic plant being constructed in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 10 June 2015 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 10
National Ceramics Uzbek-Chinese joint venture plans to commission a plant for the production of glazed ceramic granite and ceramic tiles worth $21.1 million in Uzbekistan in December 2015, the administration of Angren special industrial zone, located in Tashkent region, where the plant is being built, told Trend.
The design capacity of the enterprise will amount to 4.5 million square meters of finishing materials a year.
Currently, the joint venture signed a contract for the supply of technological equipment for the new production with the Italian group SACMI. The project is financed from the own funds of the co-founders of the joint venture.
The founders of the National Ceramics are the Chinese Gulf Cable with a share of 90 percent and individuals - citizens of Uzbekistan (10 percent).
The plant for production of ceramic granite and ceramic tiles is the second investment project that the Chinese company is implementing in Uzbekistan.
Currently, Navoi Cable Connector foreign enterprise, created by Gulf Cable in Navoi special industrial zone, is implementing a project worth $5.95 million for the production of electrical wires of aluminum and aluminum alloy, insulation materials and boxes for high voltage cable lines.
Gulf Cable also owns 49.53 percent of shares of Uzkabel OJSC, the largest manufacturer of cables and wires in Central Asia.