Azerbaijan increases agriculture export by over 70% (UPDATE)
Business Materials 6 April 2017 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 11:10)
The export volume of Azerbaijani agricultural products has increased by 73 percent in the first quarter of 2017, Aydin Aliyev, head of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, told reporters in Baku Apr. 6.
He said that the agricultural products were exported to Russia, as well as other countries, such as Ukraine and Kazakhstan.
At the same time, there was decrease in the import of agricultural products to Azerbaijan in the first quarter of 2017, he added.
“Compared to the same period last year, the import of fruits and vegetables to Azerbaijan decreased by 17 percent due to increased customs duties imposed on the import of agricultural products,” Aydin Aliyev said.
The increase in customs duties in Azerbaijan starting from November 1, 2016, in particular, has affected such products as meat and edible meat by-products (fresh, chilled and frozen poultry meat), eggs, vegetables (cucumbers, tomatoes, onions, garlic), fruits and nuts (walnuts, hazelnuts, grapes, apples, pear, quince, persimmon), fruit and vegetable processing products (juices).
Customs duties were also increased for alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages (mineral and soda water), construction materials (bentonite, gypsum, cement, clinker), articles of stone, plaster, cement, asbestos (plates, bricks, building blocks) and ceramic products.
These changes were introduced for a two-year period.