Azerbaijan’s agriculture production grows by 1.2%
Business Materials 17 August 2017 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 17
The agricultural production volume in actual prices amounted to 3.69 billion manats in Azerbaijan in January-July 2017, which is by 1.2 percent more than in January-July 2016.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee’s report, the livestock production increased by 3 percent, while crop production decreased by 0.8 percent in the reporting period.
By early August, harvesting of agricultural products continued in Azerbaijan. Thus, during the reporting period, 2.63 million tons of cereals and legumes were harvested from an area of ​​915,700 hectares in Azerbaijan (97.3 percent of the total sown area). The average yield was 28.7 centners per hectare.
According to the report, as of August 1, 526,200 tons of potatoes were harvested (a 8.8 percent decrease in the year), 800,800 tons of vegetables (a 9.3 percent increase), 311,500 tons of melons (a 9.2 percent decrease), 202,000 tons of fruit and berries (a 12.1 percent increase), 4,070 tons of grapes (a 15.5 percent increase), 444.1 tons of green tea (a 27 percent decrease), 1,810 tons of sunflower (a 12.3 percent increase) and 1,970 tons of tobacco (a 4.2 percent decrease).
In January-July, Azerbaijan produced 272,500 tons of meat in live weight, 1.18 million tons of milk, 1.02 billion eggs and 14,900 tons of wool. As compared to January-July 2016, meat production increased by 3.4 percent, milk - by 1.4 percent, eggs - by 7.1 percent, and wool production decreased by 3.3 percent. In addition, during the reporting period, the country also produced 245.2 tons of cocoons.
The official exchange rate on August 17 is 1.7008 AZN/USD.