Azerbaijan, Georgia trade turnover up by 34%
Business Materials 21 August 2017 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia amounted to $425.91 million in January-July of 2017, increasing by 34.2 percent, as compared to the same period of 2016, says a report of Georgia’s National Statistics Service.
According to the report, Azerbaijan ranks fourth among Georgia’s foreign trade partners, with a specific weight of 7.5 percent. Meanwhile, Turkey ($858.72 million or specific weight of 15.1 percent) ranks first for this indicator and is followed by Russia ($605.71 million or 10.7 percent) and China ($441.81 million or 8.5 percent).
Azerbaijan ranks fifth among importers of goods from Georgia. The goods delivery from Georgia to Azerbaijan had increased by 83.5 percent – up to $106.07 million in January-July of 2017. Azerbaijan’s share in the Georgian export operations went up from 5.2 to 7.3 percent.
Azerbaijan ranks fourth among suppliers of goods to Georgia –$319.84 million (with a share of 7.6 percent as compared to 6.4 percent a year before). During the year, the export of Azerbaijani goods to Georgia has increased by 28.5 percent.