Azerbaijani ministry talks expanding support for exports
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 12
Expansion of support to Azerbaijani exporters is a result of implementation of mechanisms to promote the Made in Azerbaijan brand, Deputy Economy Minister Sahil Babayev told reporters in Baku Jan. 12.
He said that last year, 10 export missions were organized, entrepreneurs participated in five exhibitions by using a one-country stand, advertising of Azerbaijani products on Russian TV was launched, and support was provided to individual exporters.
“The expansion of support is aimed at further improving and increasing the mechanisms of promotion of the 'Made in Azerbaijan' brand,” he noted. “In this regard, the requests of exporters were taken into account. We saw great interest on their part, so the number of delegations, as well as international exhibitions, was increased. Besides, a number of other changes was made.”
On Jan. 11, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on making amendments to the "Procedure for determination and regulation of the mechanism of paying a part of the expenditures through the state budget, the organization of export missions to foreign countries, review of the situation in foreign markets and marketing activity, promotion of the ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand in foreign markets, obtaining certificates and patents in connection with exports, research programs and export development projects by local companies in foreign countries".
The amendments envisage the introduction of a new concept - buyer missions. Buyer missions are organized for purchase of Azerbaijani non-oil products by a foreigner who is engaged in the import of goods or their distribution.
Only 10 people can join a buyer mission and the period of their stay in the country must not exceed six days. In each mission only one person can represent a buyer.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy covers the expenses of the buyers mission members’ stay in the country, which also include fee for rental premises where meetings are held, fees for translation services, as well as fees for transportation within the country (except for taxi).
According to the decree, the amount given to legal entities and individuals for the analysis of foreign markets increases from 20,000 manats to 30,000 manats.
Moreover, the number of export missions, which can be organized with participation of Azerbaijani entrepreneurs during one calendar year, increases from 10 to 25. The number of international fairs and exhibitions, in which Azerbaijani businessmen can take part during one calendar year by using one exhibition stand, increases from 5 to 10.
Entrepreneurs who take part in international exhibitions and fairs on individual basis will receive financial support in the amount of 50 percent of all expenses necessary for participation, including rental fee, exhibition stand costs, transportation fee and others. The maximum amount of such support must not exceed 10,000 manats. Up until now, only 30 percent of expenses not exceeding 5,000 manats have been covered.
At the same time, exporters will be able to apply for support to obtain an international certificate from Feb. 1 within 60 days annually.
The cost of support must not exceed 60,000 manats and must account for no more than 50 percent of the total expenses.
(1.7001 manats = 1$ on Jan. 12)