UzAgro talks interim results of agricultural export
Business Materials 24 May 2018 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekozikovkatholding has exported over 9,000 tons of sweet cherry, amounting to approximately $40 million since April 28, 2018, which significantly exceeds the figures for the same period in 2017 (3,100 tons amounting to $9.4 million), the press service of the company stated in its message on May 24.
According to the message, the successful figures are the result of a new export policy, which is implemented by the Uzbekozikovkatholding.
Reportedly, the company also expands the geography of export. To date, the largest amount of Uzbek cherries has been shipped to new markets, such as the UAE and South Korea, as well as to the traditional markets of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia etc.
Supplies to China are also planned to start in the volume of over 6,000 tons of sweet cherry soon.
“The first interim results clearly demonstrate that the policy of Uzbekozikovkatholding is quite successful. The UzAgro brand already is already known and valued in many countries of the world. Uzbek agricultural producers get their profit, whereas the domestic market has no problems with deficit or prices increase in fruit and vegetable products,” the message said.