Uzbekistan to start importing used tractors
Business Materials 6 July 2018 10:05 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 6
Uzbekistan will start to import six different modifications of used tractors beginning from 2019, the presidential decree on the regulation of foreign economic activity and improvement of the customs and tariff regulation system of Uzbekistan says, the Uzbekistan News reported.
These include wheeled tractors for semi-trailers, tractors for agricultural work with engine capacity of no more than 18 kW, more than 18 kW and more than 37 kW, as well as new and used dragging tractors (skidders) for forestry with an engine capacity of more than 90 kW and 130 kW. An excise tax rate of 20 percent has been set for all types of imported equipment.
The decree notes that the current customs and tariff regulation system in the country does not stimulate the development of market principles of competition. In particular, the provision of excessively broad benefits for payment of customs duties on imported goods does not contribute to effective tariff regulation, while individual preferences create unequal competitive conditions for the development of entrepreneurial activity.