Together with the whole port community, Romania’s Constanta Port administration is willing to develop an efficient and prolific cooperation with the Baku International Sea Trade Port, a representative of the Romanian port told Trend on Aug. 10.
The Constanta Port representative noted that the sea port is open to initiate joint projects with the Baku Port, in order to enable a better approach, knowledge and experience exchange, with the possibility of identifying opportunities for the development of cargo traffic.
“We will make all the necessary efforts to promote a pro-active approach to the current situation regarding this cooperation with the Baku Port authorities. We are strongly confident that new ways and means of cooperation will be found in the future,” the source said.
“This event was the starting point for a number of other actions and events having as main objective the cooperation between the Constanta Port and ports located on the Silk Road, especially Baku Port. In this respect, we continued to promote the advantage of using the strategic position of our ports, emphasizing their important roles on the international corridors,” the source noted.
“At the same time, the event 'The Constanta Port on the Silk Road', hosted by the Constanta Port administration in May this year, gathered representatives of the Silk Road states and on this occasion, we were much honored to have the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Romania as one of our distinguished guests,” the Romanian port's representative said.
“The Constanta Port presented to its partners the potential of the Baku Port, as one of the largest and most developed sea ports in the Caspian Sea area, which is playing a very important role in the Black Sea-Caspian Sea Corridor,” the representative of the Constanta Port concluded.