Extensive support to be provided to farmers in Azerbaijan (Exclusive)
Business Materials 6 November 2018 20:41 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 6
The Department of Innovations and Development of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan is working on the projects aimed at increasing agricultural employment, Kamran Hagverdiyev, an employee of the department, told Trend.
He said to this end, the ministry plans to hold competitions and events in order to improve the innovative, technical and business knowledge of young farmers.
"Also, the possibility of providing a full-range professional and material support to farmers in order to increase agricultural employment, in particular among young people, is being considered. For this purpose, innovative projects for development of rural infrastructure are being developed. It is planned to introduce innovative technological solutions in rural infrastructure and rural community," Hagverdiyev said.
Hagverdiyev noted that in the future, the projects for development of rural areas, involving the farmers and their families, will cover individual regions.