Simplified access to social services to be everywhere in Azerbaijan(Exclusive)
Business Materials 20 November 2018 21:38 (UTC +04:00)
By 2025, more than 30 DOST centers for sustainable and operational social security will be created in Azerbaijan, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population told Trend on Nov. 20.
The ministry noted that work is currently underway to put into operation the first DOST center in Baku's Yasamal District. Such centers will provide 124 types of services to Azerbaijani citizens.
"In this regard, a working group has been created in the ministry, which includes foreign experts along with local ones," the ministry stressed.
The ministry continues the work to reduce contacts between civil servants and citizens, and the goal of creating the DOST agency and centers is to minimize these relations through the use of electronic services.
"Presently, special attention is being paid to selection of personnel and their special training," the ministry added.
The ministry also noted that the accrual of disability and loss of the breadwinner pensions will be electronized and automated (presently, accrual of the labor retirement pension is automated).