Iran invents new technology to process lead, zinc
Business Materials 21 January 2019 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
A new technology to process lead and zinc with low fineness has been invented in Iran, chairman of Iran's lead and zinc industrial and mining products exporters union Hasan Hosseingulu said, Trend reports via IRNA.
He noted that that the invention is the first of its kind and therefore is unique.
The new technology uses pyrometallurgy method to process ores with 4 percent lead and zinc content, he said, adding that the technology processes ores by 80-95 percent and purifies them.
Thanks to the invention, the end product has 60 percent lead and zinc concentrate content, he said, adding that the concentrate is later used as raw material at plants manufacturing lead and zinc ingots.
The invention has already been registered and 30 billion rials (roughly $714,000) of investment has been allocated for the implementation of it in the country's industry, Hosseingulu said. The technology will be implemented soon, he added.
Iran ranks 39th in lead exports and 15th among the exporters of zinc ingots.