Russia opens additional customs points for agricultural products of Uzbekistan
Business Materials 12 March 2019 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Russia has included four additional points in the "green corridor" with Uzbekistan, now it includes Astrakhan, Dzerzhinsk, St. Petersburg and Kolomna, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbek Ministry of Agriculture.
Following the third meeting of Uzbek-Russian working group on agriculture, the parties also intend to establish an electronic exchange of information between the controlling authorities of the two countries in order to simplify the passage of phytosanitary control.
Thus, the simplified customs clearance regime is now valid in 11 cities of the Russian Federation.
In addition, the meeting participants agreed on the establishment of wholesale distribution centers in Uzbek regions and Russian Federation.
Russian side declared its readiness to integrate the centers being designed in Uzbekistan into the RosAgroMarket network. This will allow organizing large deliveries of Uzbek fruits and vegetables directly to wholesale markets and to the Russian trade networks.
Earlier it was reported that Russia and Uzbekistan will develop a "guidebook" in the field of agriculture.
Last year the sales of agricultural products and food between the countries increased by more than 20 percent almost to $555 million.