Iran's West Azerbaijan Province increases exports
Business Materials 8 June 2019 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
Export of goods from the customs of Iran’s West Azerbaijan Province increased by 9 percent in terms of weight and 77 percent in terms of value during the first two months (March 21-May 21) of the current Iranian year (started on March 21, 2019), said Mohammad Dehghan, head of the Industry, Mine and Trade Organization of West Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to the organization’s website.
According to him, 464,000 tons of goods worth $765.4 million were exported from the customs of West Azerbaijan Province during the reporting period.
Dehghan expressed hope that the export of products via provincial borders will keep its current growth rate till the end of the year.
According to the official, most of the products were exported through the Bazargan customs. "The products are mainly exported to Iraq, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Pakistan, Germany, France and Spain," he said.
Dehghan noted that the exports included food products (biscuits, fruit juices, chocolate and other food items) and agricultural products and metal products.