Azerbaijan's Norm Sement plant eyes to increase concrete production (Exclusive)
Business Materials 20 June 2019 18:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Norm Sement plant, the biggest cement producer in the South Caucasus, eyes to increase concrete production by purchasing and introducing new technologies, as well as introducing a new production concept, commercial director of the Norm Sement plant Fuad Musayev told Trend on June 20.
“Presently, the cement market exceeds three million tons in Azerbaijan per year,” he said.
"This figure amounted to 3.3 million tons in 2018, of which more than half (60 percent) accounted for the cement used by concrete manufacturing enterprises,” Musayev said. “At the same time, the introduction of new technologies will allow increasing the capabilities of this market up to 10 million cubic meters per year. That is, using new technologies in production, we will be able to replace more expensive imports with local materials.”
“In turn, this also contributes to an increase in the number of skilled employees,” he said. “First, we should ensure efficient construction, secondly, reduce construction costs, and thirdly, increase the number of skilled employees in the concrete production sector. In the end, all this contributes to increasing efficiency in the Azerbaijani construction sector.”
“Concrete is mainly used in the frame construction of residential buildings, while it may be used in big volumes in the implementation of infrastructure projects,” Musayev said.
"For example, the entire sewer network in Europe has been assembled from concrete pipes, because they are cheaper, more technological and have the biggest coverage,” he said. “This practice is effective, so it is advisable to adopt it too. On the other hand, the use of new technologies in this sphere will affect the speed of construction work, and more economical consumption of building materials.”
“For example, one will be able to spend 30 percent less time on construction, while the price of concrete will remain the same without any changes,” Musayev said. “In fact, cheaper materials will be used instead of expensive ones.”
“Suppose, if we change the iron pipes used in sewer systems for concrete ones, we will actually replace imported ones, as these pipes are more durable and cheaper,” he said.
“The quality of Azerbaijani concrete is at a high level, as very high requirements are set for this type of materials,” Musayev said.
"I think that the requirements for concrete in Azerbaijan are higher than in neighboring regional countries, for example, in Georgia, and even in some European countries,” he said. “This is connected with the fact that international engineering companies involved in the implementation of big infrastructure projects in Azerbaijan, have strict requirements for concrete.”
“The concrete purchased by the construction companies (which use the products of three big plants in Azerbaijan) is of higher quality,” Musayev said. “Taking into account the fact that the concrete market in Azerbaijan is highly developed, our task is to use high-quality concrete not only in big projects, but also in construction work in the districts.”
“A big amount of investments has been recently invested in the Absheron Peninsula, while much smaller amounts account for the districts,” he said.
“We intend to attract foreign investors for them to make more investments into this sphere and to be able to use the entire potential available in this segment of the construction market," Musayev said.
Norm Sement annually produces two million tons of cement and five million tons of clinker per day. Presently, the plant produces five types of "Class" grade cement.
Baku is hosting the first international conference on concrete technologies entitled "Modern concrete technologies and directions of construction in Azerbaijan". The conference has been organized by Norm Sement plant and CPI-Worldwide international magazine. The representatives of over 100 foreign companies participate in the event.