Turkmenistan lobbying transport project from Afghanistan to Turkey via Azerbaijan
Business Materials 24 June 2019 09:34 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, June 24
Turkmenistan is working to attract Afghanistan to the implementation of the Lapis Lazuli transport corridor project, Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said at a government meeting, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmenistan State News Agency.
The project involves the Afghanistan-Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey route. Railways and highways should connect the city of Torghundi (Afghan province of Herat) with Ashgabat, and then with the Caspian port of Turkmenbashi. The corridor will continue to Baku, then through Tbilisi to Ankara with branches in Poti and Batumi cities, and then from Ankara to Istanbul.
The budget of the project, which aims to facilitate transit logistics and simplify customs procedures, is estimated at $2 billion.
The involvement of Afghanistan in projects to create a large-scale transport and transit infrastructure in the region, including railway and other types of transport, is the most important task, the Turkmen president said, according to the Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper.
In order to discuss these areas, the delegation of Turkmenistan has recently visited the Afghan city of Herat.
As a result, a memorandum of understanding was signed on the project for carrying out exploration, designing and construction of the Torghundi-Herat railway, a memorandum on attracting investments in the construction of railway facilities in Afghanistan, as well as an agreement on the construction of the Akina-Andkhoy railway.
Turkmenistan had earlier built railways to Afghanistan by its own efforts, and carried out their partial reconstruction in the territory of the neighboring state.