Azerbaijani company “Sab” eyes to launch new types of dairy products
Business Materials 8 July 2019 10:24 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani company “Sab”, which is engaged in manufacturing of meat and dairy products, is working to expand varieties of its product line, a source in the company told Trend.
There are plans to produce new types of yogurt-like dairy products, according to the source.
“At the same time, the company has set a course to increase milk production,” the source noted. “Every day the enterprise processes about 200 tons of milk, this figure is planned to increase to 250-300 tons. This will not only expand the varieties of dairy products, but will also increase export opportunities.”
The company's products are fully sold on the domestic market, and new types of dairy products will go on sale in the Bravo retail chain this fall, according to the source.
The company produces 60 types of meat and 50 types of dairy products. The company’s production plant is located in Khirdalan settlement near Baku.