Over 40% of construction work in Georgia located in Tbilisi
Business Materials 30 July 2019 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
About 4,991 granted permissions were issued for construction of buildings of 3,520,900 square meters in January-June 2019 in Georgia, which is 1 percent more compared to the same months of 2018,Trend reports via the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
It should be noted that over 71 percent of the total permits have been issued in 3 regions of the country, namely: 48.8 percent of the construction work located in Tbilisi, 11.7 percent - in Kvemo Kartli region and 11.1 percent in Adjara region.
In January-June, 2019, permissions were issued for the construction of multifunctional residential complexes, hotels, trade facilities, industrial enterprises, agricultural objects and other buildings in Georgia. The relatively large share of the permissions holds the multifunctional residential complexes.
More than half of the total completed constructions are distributed in 3 regions of the country, namely: 36.4 percent is located in Tbilisi, 15 percent - in Kakheti region and 9.5 percent - in Kvemo Kartli region.
In January-June 2019 about 1,236 objects (6.3 percent more compared to the same period of 2018) of 1.37 million square meters (47.6 percent more compared to the same months of 2018) were completed in Georgia.
(1 USD = 2.92 GEL on July 30)