China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway to provide access to 23 deposits
Business Materials 26 August 2019 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
Negotiations on a project to build the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway have intensified, said Minister of Transport and Roads of Kyrgyzstan Zhanat Beishenov, Trend reports citing the Kyrgyz news agency Tazabek .
According to him, all parties are interested in this project. Beishenov noted that the question of determining the standard gauge on the railway section in Kyrgyzstan remains open today.
He added that experts are working on the development of a feasibility study for railway projects in Kyrgyzstan.
“This issue is under consideration by the tripartite expert group on the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway project,” he said.
He noted that the work is currently underway with the Russian side to develop a preliminary feasibility study for the gradual development of a railway network in Kyrgyzstan, including the construction of China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan and North-South railways.
It will help determine the most optimal routes for promising railway lines, assess the cargo base, estimate the construction costs, and evaluate the economic efficiency of the project, possible financing models and the legal form of the project, read the news report.
The minister added that within the framework of railroad development projects, the prospect of developing 23 mineral deposits in Kyrgyzstan is being considered, including coal, brown coal, gold, aluminum, iron, gypsum, barite, lead, terandite, limestone, building limestone and others.