Azerbaijan expanding geography of dried persimmon export
Business Materials 15 October 2019 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan plans to begin exporting dried and semi-dried persimmons, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Persimmon Producers and Exporters Association Gadir Yusifov told Trend.
Yusifov said that intensive negotiations with potential clients in Arab countries are underway.
“We are negotiating with customers in Qatar and the UAE and discussing the details of deliveries to these markets,” the chairman noted. “We count on the export of dried and semi-dried persimmons to these markets before the end of this or early next year.”
Yusifov added that since mid-September 2019 until today, 400 tons of persimmons have been exported from Azerbaijan to Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Kazakhstan and Belarus.
“We have received offers from Russia and Ukraine on the supply of semi-dried and dried persimmons, and we are in talks with our partners regarding the upcoming supply volumes,” the expert said.
“Over the nine months of 2019, 150,000 tons of persimmons were produced in Azerbaijan,” the chairman noted. “It is expected that by the end of 2019, this figure will exceed 200,000 tons.”
The Persimmon Producers and Exporters Association was established in August 2017 on the initiative of entrepreneurs and with the support of Azerbaijan’s Economy Ministry.