Uzbekistan shows interest in Russian transport corridors
Business Materials 26 October 2019 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan is interested in the development of international transport corridors, including the Europe-Western China and North-South projects implemented by Russia, Trend reports citing Russian media.
Uzbekistan’s first deputy minister of investments and foreign trade Laziz Kudratov made this announcement on the sidelines of the XII Eurasian Economic Forum in Italian city of Verona.
According to him, Uzbekistan is interested in creating auto corridors within the international transport routes Europe - Western China and North - South. "We are interested in both directions, because Uzbekistan can use these corridors to promote its products to world markets," said Kudratov.
The development of countries is impossible today without the development of infrastructure, Kudratov noted, and the development of rail and road transport is critically important for Uzbekistan. One of such projects is a highway from the western border with Kazakhstan, then towards the Caspian Sea with further access to the ports of the Black Sea.
Deputy prime minister added that a project has also been initiated to build a railway that will connect China and Uzbekistan through the territory of Kyrgyzstan.