Azerbaijan's gold export increases
Business Materials 30 October 2019 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
From January through March 2019, such goods as gold ($17.2 million in January) and electricity ($31.3 million from February through March) were the most exported goods in Azerbaijan, volume wise, Trend reports referring to the Export Review published by Azerbaijan's Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication.
Gold was in the lead in terms of the volume of the exported goods from July through September ($50.5 million).
Azerbaijan also exported such goods and resources as raw cotton ($85.5 million), electricity ($62.9 million), primary polyethylene ($57 million), primary polypropylene ($53.6 million), methanol ($53.5 million), raw aluminium ($48 million) and other goods ($701.5 million) from January through September 2019.
Gold worth $13.1 million, blanched hazelnuts worth $21.7 million, raw aluminium worth $8.1 million, primary polypropylene worth $6.2 million, primary polyethylene worth $6.2 million, methanol worth $5.4 million, electricity worth $4.5 million and other goods were exported from Azerbaijan in September.