Coca-Cola inks big contract in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 6 November 2019 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
The Coca-Cola Company has signed a multi-million contract with the State Glass Factory located in Azerbaijan’s Garadagh district, Director of the factory Zaur Yagubov told Trend.
The State Glass Factory has signed a contract for the production and export of bottles for Coca-Cola and Fanta drinks, Yagubov said.
“The contract for the supply of our products was signed with Coca-Cola Company until the end of this year,” the director noted. “This is a preliminary document. A major contract between our company and Coca-Cola is expected to be signed in early 2020.”
For 28 years of Azerbaijan’s independence, there was no similar contract in the country’s manufacturing sector, Yagubov added, noting that the supply of products abroad has begun.
“According to the terms of the agreement, we supply glass bottles to Coca-Cola, which in turn will export finished products to other countries, and some will return to Azerbaijan,” Yagubov said.
State Glass Factory, founded in 2018, is one of the facilities of the Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation (AIC).
It is located on an area of ​​22 hectares, has modern Italian equipment and the biggest production potential in the region.
Most of the raw materials are imported from Russia, Ukraine, Turkey and other countries.