Tea harvest volumes in Azerbaijan in 2019 revealed
Business Materials 7 January 2020 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
By Maryam Mizrakli - Trend:
Last year, 851.3 tons of tea leaves were collected throughout Azerbaijan, Ilkin Alakbarli, chairman of Azerbaijan Tea Producers and Exporters Association, told Trend.
Alakbarli noted that this indicator is less than the harvest of 2018.
“As many as 868.6 tons of tea leaves were harvested in Azerbaijan in 2018,” the chairman noted. “According to our estimates, the main reason for the decline in 2019 is that most of the planted tea bushes are still young and don’t give harvest yet. In the future, yield growth is expected.”
The biggest tea plantation is located in Azerbaijan’s Lankaran district (628.5 hectares). There are also plantations in Zagatala district (60 hectares), Astara district (345 hectares) and Masalli district (103 hectares). In total, 1,136.5 hectares of land in Azerbaijan were used for tea planting.
The Azerbaijan Tea Producers and Exporters Association was established in November 2017. It was created on the initiative of entrepreneurs and with the support of the Economy Ministry.
The association coordinates the activities of manufacturers and exporters of tea, contributes to the expansion of cooperation between them and supports the development of this sector for the production and export of tea.