Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas LLC to export heating systems
Business Materials 23 January 2020 10:32 (UTC +04:00)
Elektrogas LLC, an Azerbaijani-Chinese joint venture, producing heating systems, plans to export its products in 2020, the company’s Director Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
The company has defined the markets for supply of heating combi systems.
"Deliveries are planned to Iran, Iraq and Georgia, and negotiations are underway with potential customers in these countries. According to agreements with our foreign partners, the supply of combi heating systems is expected in March this year," said Jamilli.
The company began to increase production volumes and plans to significantly increase this indicator. Currently, the company produces six varieties of heating systems combi, three of which are intended for export under the brand Made in Azerbaijan.
This year, Elektrogas LLC will increase the power of the combi units to 100 kW in order to expand the export potential and the geography of supplies of heating devices, the director added.
Local and Chinese investments in the amount of 2 million manat ($1.1 million) were attracted to establish the company. In the future, it is planned to increase investment to 11 million manat ($6.4 million).
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Jan. 23).