Baku Textile Factory boosts sock production
Business Materials 7 May 2020 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Baku Textile Factory has increased socks production by almost half since the early 2020, a source at the factory told Trend.
According to the source, the enterprise manufactures 18,000-20,000 pairs of socks per month.
“Last year, the monthly production volumes made up nearly 10,000 pairs, and in 2017 this figure didn’t exceed 5,000 pairs,” the source noted. “The products fully cover the domestic demand, and are also exported abroad. This year we plan to export these products to Arab countries. At the same time, we are considering proposals from Russian partners regarding exports. Demand and supply for the sock products are rising, so we, in turn, are also trying to increase the production potential of the enterprise, and further increase the exports. We plan to start exporting our products in the summer months, and before the end of this year.”
The source added that in the past 4 months, the Baku Textile Factory increased production by 30-35 percent compared to last year.
Presently, the enterprise uses seven production lines.
The factory has been operating since 1939. It was the first factory in the South Caucasus in the field of textile industry.
Today, the factory operates according to the European standards. The factory has been provided with the latest German and Japanese equipment and technologies.
The factory manufactures daily clothes, evening dresses, corporate, children's, sports and medical clothes, as well as overalls, school uniforms and all kinds of work wear, including industrial and military clothing.