Azerbaijani canned food producer eyes increasing export
Business Materials 10 June 2020 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Brightman BMC company, a producer of canned fruits and vegetables, plans to expand its export geography and enter the markets of Southeast Asia in 2020, Director of the company Afet Ahmadova told Trend.
"Furthermore, in the near future, we're going to increase the volume of deliveries to Russia, as well as enter the European countries," Ahmadova said.
“The export of our goods hasn’t been restored, but this year we signed a new export agreement with Ukraine, Poland, and Malaysia on direct supply, and the first orders are expected by September. The volume of export is currently unknown,” she noted.
Bightman’s director also noted that the last export shipment was carried out in February 2020; orders were received for 24,000 cans, and only 5,000 were exported.
“An average price of one exported can in 2019 was $1.5. This price has remained unchanged this year,” Ahmadova added.
Brightman company was founded in 2013. Its first product appeared on the domestic market in August 2015, and the first export was made in June 2017.
Brightman’s products are successfully sold outside the country under the Made in Azerbaijan brand.
In October 2016, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree On the Large-Scale Promotion of Local Non-Oil Products in Foreign Markets under the Made in Azerbaijan brand.
This decree covers ten different support mechanisms to stimulate export and promote the Made in Azerbaijan brand abroad.
Depending on the type of mechanism, the costs of their implementation, in whole or in part, are paid from the state budget.