Georgia, Azerbaijan to hold another business forum - ambassador
Business Materials 2 July 2020 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
The next Azerbaijan-Georgia business forum will be held in the near future in an online format with the support of the ministries of economy of Azerbaijan and Georgia, Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze told Trend.
Pataradze added that the forum will discuss new areas of cooperation between the two countries and ways to create new enterprises, increase commodity circulation, attract more investments in the economies of both countries and develop their transit potential.
"The Silk Road passes through the territory of our countries, and Georgia and Azerbaijan are actively cooperating with the goal of increasing freight traffic from third countries including China, India and Central Asia states," the ambassador said adding that both countries have good prospects in this field.
According to Georgian National Statistical Service (Geostat), from January through May 2020, trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan amounted to $409.1 million.