Review of Georgian exports to Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 July 2020 07:52 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia exported products worth $203.52 million to Azerbaijan from January through June 2020, which is 6.1 percent less than in the same period last year ($216.66 million), Trend reports with reference to National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
In the reporting period, the export of passenger cars from Georgia to Azerbaijan grew by 14.3 percent compared to January-June 2019.
In 1H2020, Georgia exported 10,257 cars to Azerbaijan worth $114.12 million. In January-June 2019, Georgia exported 8,737 cars to Azerbaijan of $99.88 million.
Exports of cigarettes from Georgia to Azerbaijan decreased by 62.6 percent, but the products ranked second among the exported goods. From January through June 2020, Georgia exported 320,970 cigarettes worth $7.55 million to Azerbaijan.
The export of frozen meat of cattle, which increased by 9.1 percent in annual terms, ranked third among the products imported by Azerbaijan from Georgia.
Packaged medicines ranked fourth among.
The commodity group including 'other industrially manufactured tobacco and industrial tobacco substitutes' ranked fifth among the goods exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan.
In January-June 2020, 426.6 tonnes of tobacco worth $5.90 million were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan, while in the first half of 2019, Georgia exported 303.2 tonnes of tobacco to Azerbaijan of $3.28 million.
In January-June 2020, Azerbaijan ranked tenth among top ten largest export partners of Georgia.