Shifting towards online sales in Azerbaijan yields effective results
Business Materials 22 July 2020 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
During the spread of the coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in Azerbaijan, over 50 percent of entrepreneurs switched to online sales, Acting Director of the Research Institute of Economic Reforms under the Ministry of Economy Arzu Huseynova told Trend.
She noted that a survey was conducted among entrepreneurs in the country.
“Before the COVID-19 pandemic spread in the country, only 10 percent of entrepreneurs carried out online sales of goods, but currently the number of online merchants has increased fivefold. These figures show that the transition to online sales in the country yields effective results,” Huseynova emphasized.
The acting director said that the introduction of new technologies is also a top priority for entrepreneurs as digital technology expands business boundaries.
“The creation of a digital economy opens up significant opportunities for consumers, the state and society as a whole. Singapore, China, South Korea, New Zealand and Denmark are among the leading countries in the introduction of the digital economy in the world,” Huseynova noted.
She said that Azerbaijan will be able to develop more intensively, using its advantageous geographical position (Regional Energy Center, Center for East-West, North-South transport corridors), rich natural and human resources, as well as to introduce new global trends in the field of ICT.
Digitalization and building a digital economy can open a new opportunity for the country's sustainable development, Huseynova added.