Malaysia and Uzbekistan to sign memorandum on identifying co-op areas
Business Materials 1 September 2020 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of the Electrical and Electronics Association of Malaysia (TEEAM) and Uzeltekhsanoat Association discussed reforms to develop and support enterprises operating in the electrical industry, as well as plans to create related cluster in Tashkent (Uzbekistan), Trend reports via Dunyo information agency.
TEEAM International Cooperation Director Suresh Kumar shared information about the Malaysian experience in the development of this industry, the opportunities created by the host country to conduct research work, including jointly with foreign specialized institutes, special zones to support manufacturers of electrical products.
Kumar highlighted the importance of the development of smart technologies and the introduction of energy-efficient equipment in all industries, which will undoubtedly contribute to ensuring the competitiveness of the industrial sector of Uzbekistan’s economy.
Following the negotiations, it was agreed to sign a memorandum of understanding between the parties to identify specific areas of cooperation and getting detailed information on the Malaysian experience in creating clusters, including on the example of the Penang Science Cluster
It was also agreed to establish cooperation to promote Uzbek electrical products, including smart meters for electricity, transformers in the Malaysian market through TEEAM member companies, as well as to consider the possibility of organizing joint projects to create production in this direction by attracting Malaysian technologies to Uzbekistan.
Founded in 1952, TEEAM is engaged in the development of the electrical industry in Malaysia and unites 1,700 enterprises.