Business Materials 27 November 2020 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
The export of raisins from Uzbekistan to the Netherlands from January through October 2020 has increased by 7.4 times, Trend reports with reference to the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan.
More than 31,550 tons of raisins worth $42.5 million have been registered in the customs regime of export in Uzbekistan over the past 10 months of this year.
According to the State Customs Committee, 28 percent of the total amount of raisins was exported to China. The share of raisins export to Kyrgyzstan and Turkey amounted to 14 percent and 10 percent, respectively.
In addition, Uzbekistan over the reported period increased export of raisins to Mongolia - 4.2 times and Greece - 1.5 times.
Raisins export from Uzbekistan to Canada, France, Pakistan, Moldova, Italy, Bangladesh and South Korea started for the first time this year.
Earlier it was reported that the export of Uzbek raisins has dropped dramatically in 1H2020. The supply of raisins to China from Uzbekistan more than halved from 13,700 tons in the first seven months of 2019 to 5,900 tons in the same period of 2020.
However, even such a sharp decline in raisin exports allowed Uzbekistan to maintain its leadership in the ranking of the main suppliers of raisins to the Chinese market, although the main competitors the US, Chile and Turkey reduced the supply of raisins to China less significantly.