Uzbekistan, Egypt to work on creation of joint business council
Business Materials 29 January 2021 09:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Egypt agreed on a joint study of the creation of the Uzbek-Egyptian Business Council with the participation of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Federation of Egyptian Chambers of Commerce, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The mentioned issue was discussed by the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov, and the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to Uzbekistan Amira Fakhmiy during the meeting devoted to a comprehensive discussion of the current state of the Uzbek-Egyptian relations in the field of politics, trade, investment, transport, and cultural and humanitarian cooperation, as well as priority areas of interaction for their further expansion.
It was announced at the meeting that the economies of the two countries have all the necessary prerequisites and resources for multiple increases in the scale of investment, trade, and economic cooperation.
The parties considered joint stimulation of business partnership between the two countries through the implementation of practical measures to establish direct contacts between the Uzbek and Egyptian business circles. In this context, the proposal to open trading houses and business support centers in both countries was noted.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on holding the next meeting of the Uzbek-Egyptian Intergovernmental Commission on the development of trade, economic, scientific, and technical cooperation in Tashkent, within the framework of which it was planned to organize a joint business forum and a number of bilateral meetings in the G2B and B2B.
The parties also agreed to develop and approve a joint roadmap for the implementation of agreed measures, indicating specific practical measures, deadlines, and responsible persons on both sides.