Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan increases agricultural production
Business Materials 23 February 2021 13:53 (UTC +04:00)
Agricultural products worth $9.4 million were produced in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan in January 2021, Trend reports citing the report of Nakhchivan’s State Statistical Committee.
On an annual basis, the volume of production of agricultural products in the autonomous republic increased by 3.3 percent.
“At the same time, production of meat in live weight during the reporting month amounted to 2,206 tons, milk – 2,093 tons. As compared to the same month of 2020, meat production increased by 3.8 percent, milk - by 2.3 percent,” the report reads.
In 2020, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic produced agricultural products worth 537.5 million manat ($316.1 million), which is 4.6 percent more compared to 2019, the report said.
Last year, agricultural products, including fruits and vegetables worth over $103.1 million, were exported from the autonomous republic.