Georgia reveals share of domestic exports
Business Materials 19 April 2021 20:59 (UTC +04:00)
Share of the domestic exports in Georgia's total exports reached 74 percent and amounted to $606.9 million from January through March 2021, 13.6 percent higher compared to the same period of 2020, Trend reports referring to Georgian National Statistics Office (Geostat).
Domestic exports include export of goods produced in the country, as well as imported from abroad, the value of which has significantly changed as a result of domestic processing.
In the reporting period the exports of Georgia (excluding non-declared exports) equaled $820.6 million, 5.2 percent higher year-on-year.
From January through March 2021, the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 78.1 percent. The top partners were China ($103.5 million), Russia ($100 million) and Turkey ($ 71.4 million).
In the reporting period copper ores and concentrates reclaimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling $158.8 million, or 26.2 percent of total exports. The exports of ferro-alloys totaled $83.7 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 13.8 percent.
The exports of wine from fresh grapes occupied the third place standing at $43.7 million and constituting 7.2 percent of the total exports.