Uzbekistan’s business activity index sharply increases
Business Materials 23 April 2021 00:01 (UTC +04:00)
The Business Activity Index (BAI) in Uzbekistan, calculated by the Center for Economic Research and Reform (CERR), in March 2021 amounted to 1,187 points, increasing by 18.7 percent compared to March 2020, Trend reports referring to the CERR.
It is noted that the BAI rose sharply both in relation to the previous month and the same month last year in upward since the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic (March 2020). The BAI in March 2021 increased by 12.7 percent and amounted to 1,127 points, compared with the February 2021.
In March 2021, the BAI for all regions increased compared to the previous month (February 2021). Significant growth was observed in the Karakalpakstan Republic (45.3 percent), Andijan (27 percent), Jizzakh (20.7 percent) and Khorezm (20 percent) regions.
Also, the number of interbank payment transactions in March 2021 increased by 686,800 (15.7 percent) compared to February 2021.
In addition, the number of banking transactions between legal entities, compared to the previous month, increased in all 14 regions. In particular, the most significant growth was observed in Tashkent (18.8 percent), Surkhandarya (18.8 percent), Andijan (17.3 percent), Bukhara (15.7 percent) and Namangan (15 percent) regions.
Moreover, the total turnover at the Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange in March 2021 amounted to 5.4 trillion soums ($512 million), which is 12 percent more than in the previous month.
The number of operating economic entities in March 2021 increased by 7,063 units compared to February 2021 (531,474 units) and amounted to 538,537 units.
During the reporting period, the number of small businesses increased from 423,511 to 428,625 units (an increase of 5,114 units). The number of farms increased from 104,945 to 106,079 units (an increase of 1,134 units). The number of operating large enterprises amounted to 3,833, which is 815 more than in February 2021.
In addition, the index of protected trademarks during to the reporting period amounted to 1.4444, which means an increase of 44.4 percent compared to the previous month. In March of this year, legal entities registered 325 trademarks and trade names.