Iran Khodro's new, improved pick-up truck to be manufactured in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 24 November 2021 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Iran Khodro Industrial Group will soon start manufacturing the “Arisun 2” pickups in Azerbaijan, Executive Director of the Iran Khodro Company Farshad Moghimi told Trend.
According to Moghimi, Iran Khodro currently exports spare parts to Azerbaijan for the manufacturing of various cars, including “Dena” and “Dena +”.
With regards to "Arisun" trucks, Moghimi pointed out the modifications made to the new model.
"The original 'Arisun' model had a number of problems. Some changes have been made to fix them. Previously, the 'Paykan' engine was used, which was later replaced with the 'XU +' engine,” he said.
Moghimi also said the first model had a problem with splitting into two parts during crash tests.
"This was fixed," he said. "Also, the gas tank and the spare wheel of the new model are now located in the lower part of the vehicle, which allows for an expanded cargo area."
"During the visit of Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev to Tehran, bilateral discussions were held regarding the auto sector. Talks were held regarding work of Iran Khodro in Azerbaijan and exports of cars from Azerbaijan to the neighboring countries," Moghimi added.
The official stressed that in the first seven months of the last Iranian year (March 20 through October 21, 2020), Iran Khodro manufactured about 400 cars in Azerbaijan. This figure stood at more than 1,400 cars in the first seven months of the current Iranian year (March 21 throughOctober 22, 2021). This means an increase of more than 3.5 times.