Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan affirm commitment to Afghanistan
Business 18 January 2022 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 18
Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan continue to provide comprehensive economic and humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan, remaining united in their desire to assist Afghanistan in achieving peace, harmony, and stability as soon as possible, Trend reports citing the Turkmen Foreign Ministry.
This was discussed at the meeting in Tashkent headed by the Deputy Minister of Turkmen Foreign Affairs Berdyniyaz Myatiev, and Deputy Minister of Uzbek Foreign Affairs Vladimir Norov.
Noting the positive experience of interaction between the two countries within the framework of international and regional organizations, particularly the UN and its structural divisions, the parties emphasized their commitment to the search for effective multilateral mechanisms to maintain regional and global stability, economic growth, and security.
Particular emphasis is placed on issues of strengthening cooperation in the trade and economic spheres, where there is a high potential for collaborative work, such as the joint Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical, and Cultural Cooperation.
Furthermore, the meeting addressed issues of expanding cooperation in the transportation and logistics, energy, chemical, and industrial sectors, as well as information security.