In Jan-May investments in major capital rose 8.8%
Business Materials 17 June 2006 10:50 (UTC +04:00)
In January to May of 2006 a total of 1,184,1m new manats has been invested in the Azerbaijani economy by enterprises and organizations at the expense of all financial sources, which is 8.8% up as compared to the amount of investments put in 2005.
The private enterprises and organizations put 1726.6m manats (79.1%) in major capital, state-owned enterprises 457.5m manats (20.9%).
The amount of investments in the repair-construction work rose 9.9% and comprised 1,121,7m manats. 1874.2m manats (85.8%) was spent on the construction of production orientation, while 309.9m manats (14.2%) was used for non-manufacturing facilities
Special weight of foreign investments comprised 1342.4bn manats, whereas internal investments in the total amount of investments was 38.5%, or 841.7m manats (49.9% up as compared to last year)
151.6m manats has been put in the construction of facilities, financed at the expense of budget funds, or 24.8% more than the target. 96.2% of all investments was directed at construction and repair work. Generally, it is planned to allocate 611m AZN for the implementation of construction work at the expense of the public budget funds.
Investments put in major capital at the expense of funds of enterprises and organizations made up 1,628,5m manats (74.6% of all investments), banking credits 177.1m manats (8.1%), budget funds 164.4m manats (7.5%), non-budgetary funds 37m manats (1.7%), private community funds 162.6m manats (7.4%) and others 14.5m manats (0.7%).