In January Ganja Car Factory Will Commence Assemblage of MAZ cars and Belarusian Tractors
Business Materials 25 December 2006 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
The Deputy Director of the Ganja Car Factory of Azerbaijan, Teymur Jabbarzade, informed Trend Regional Correspondent that in January 2007, the Factory will begin the assemblage of MAZ cars and Belarusian tractors.
He said that according to the contract signed by the Factory Director, Khanlar Fatiyev, with the Minsk Car Factory and Minsk Tractor Factory on November 22, 2006, Ganja Car Factory will begin work with these enterprises from the beginning of the next year.
Presently Minsk Car Factory produces nearly 500 models and Minsk Tractor Factory 400. According to the investigations of the Marketing Department of the Ganja Car Factory, we can assemble and present to the market nearly 1,000 cars and tractors of each Factory, said Jabbarzade, adding that even after the cooperation with the Belarusian enterprises, Ganja Car Factory will continue assembling the cars of the People's Republic of China.