Date of Kurgan Governor’s Visit to Azerbaijan Confirmed
Business Materials 6 April 2007 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / A delegation from the administration of the Kurgan region in the Russian Federation is expected to make a visit to Baku on 12-14 April. The delegation will be headed by the Governor of Kurgan, Oleg Bogomol. The Trade Representative of Russia to Azerbaijan, Yuri Shedrin, said on 6 April that during the visit agreements are planned to be signed between Azerbaijan and Kurgan with regards to commercial-economical, scientific-technical and cultural co-operation.
During the visit, Kurgan's economic opportunities will be presented in order to facilitate contact between Kurgan and Azerbaijan's business communities. Kurgan is interested in importing fruit and vegetable products from Azerbaijan. The product in the Russian region that may be of interest to Azerbaijan is their machine-building industry. In addition, discussions will be organized regarding strengthening relations in the humanitarian sphere (education, medicine, science, co-operation of library organizations). Shedrin believes that key co-operative directions will be specified through negotiations.