Sulphur manufacturing at Kashagan oil field in Kazakhstan to exceed million tons
Oil&Gas Materials 17 June 2019 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
The manufacturing volume of elemental sulphur during the timeframe of Kazakhstan’s Kashagan field development is to equal to 1.1 million tons a year on average, Trend reports referring to Kazinform news agency.
This volume equals to 3,800 tons or 60 rail wagons of sulphur a day.
“North Caspian Operating Company (NCOC), who is the operator of the project, exported over 1.5 million tons of sulphur following the resuming of extraction on the field in 2016," Richard Howe, Managing Director of NCOC said.
"The potential markets of the product are China and Morocco where sulphur is used as a raw material in agricultural fertilizers manufacturing. The shareholders of the project are planning to export the entire volume of the extracted sulphur,” he added.
He went on to say that the sulphur is being exported via special loading terminal on West Eskene in Kazakhstan. "The storage of the sulphur is foreseen only for further export. Each shareholder is responsible for the transportation and realization of their share of sulphur,” Richard Howe noted.